ARKA becomes chronicler of economic development ups and downs: chairman of Union of Armenian Banks
YEREVAN, April 30. / ARKA /. ARKA News Agency has become a kind of a chronicler to register the ups and downs of economic developments in Armenia, president of the Union of Armenian Banks, Ashot Osipian, said in a message to congratulate ARKA news agency in connection with its 15-year anniversary.
He says ARKA celebrates 15 years of operation having developed and grown in parallel with the establishment and strengthening of the Armenian statehood, new economic system, growing into a reliable source of unbiased information and is appreciated also as a professional partner.
“I congratulate all the staff, current and former employees, who stood at the origin of your agency, who spared no time and effort in taking objective and complete information to public. By covering for 15 years economic developments in our country ARKA has become a kind of a chronicler of our ups and downs, ” says Ashot Osipian.
He expressed also confidence that the agency will continue to maintain its high level of professionalism, restraint and a balanced position and continue its mission of establishing a free press, for the benefit and the interests of Armenia and its people.
“I wish the entire staff of the agency health, success, inexhaustible energy, new professional and personal achievements and optimism,” said Osipian.
ARKA news agency was established on May 1, 1996 May to provide financial, economic and political news. The professional credo of the agency is credibility, reliability and quick response. In 2000 it was recognized by the Central Bank of Armenia as the best economic news agency. In 2002 and 2003 ARKA was awarded by Business Initiative Directions the International Star Award for Quality in category Gold. -0-