Armenian commercial banks’ lending to resident clients grows by 4.6% in March
YEREVAN, May 23. / ARKA /. Armenian commercial banks’ lending to resident clients in 2011 March grew by 4.6% from February to the combined 980 billion drams, while lending to non-resident clients increased by 0.4% to 58.7 billion drams, the Central Bank of Armenia said in a report on aggregated money and credit indicators for March 2011.
According to the report, loans provided in Armenia’s national currency, the dram, grew by 1.7% from February to 407 billion drams, while the lending in foreign currency increased by 6.7% to 573.5 billion drams, if denominated in Armenia’s currency.
The report says also the volume of loans provided to non-residents in drams dropped by 0.2% in March as opposed to February, to 10.6 billion drams, while the volume of loans in foreign currency grew by 0.6% to 48.1 billion drams. .($1 – 374.54 drams). -0-