Central Bank of Armenia to issue commemorative coins in honor of Michel Platini
YEREVAN, May 25. / ARKA /. The Central Bank of Armenia (CBA) plans to issue a commemorative coin dedicated to famous French footballer, now president of UEFA, Michel Platini, the press service of the Central Bank of Armenia reported.
It said the contours of the obverse and reverse of the future coin were approved Tuesday at a meeting of the Central Bank, chaired by governor Arthur Javadian.
The CBA issues commemorative coins dedicated to famous football player as part of international heraldic program “Kings of Football.” It previously issued coins dedicated to Pele, Lev Yashin, Mario Kempes, Zbigniew Boniek, Franz Beckenbauer, Johan Cruyff , and Eusebio.
Michel Platini played for Nancy, Saint-Etienne, Italian Juventus, he was a European champion 1984, bronze medalist of 1986 World Cup, two-times champion of Italy, winner of the French Cup, Italian Cup, European Cup, European Super Cup, Intercontinental Cup. Recognized as the best footballer in Europe three times in a row (1983-1985). In 2007 he was elected president of UEFA, was re-elected to the post in 2011. -0-