Armenian inflation in June 2011 surges by 8.5% year-on-year
YEREVAN, June 30. / ARKA /. Armenian inflation in June 2011 surged by 8.5% year-on-year, driven up primarily by a 13.6% rise in the prices of foods, including alcoholic beverages and cigarettes, a 2.9% rise in non-foods prices and a 2.8% rise in services prices, according to the latest numbers, released Wednesday by Armenia’s National Statistical Service.
Consumer prices index (CPI) in the first six months of 2011 grew by 9.9% if compared to the first six months of 2010. Prices of foods were said to have risen by 14.8%, prices of non-foods by 3.1% and prices of services by 5%. The average monthly consumer price index in January-June 2011 was 0.6%, by a 0.1 percentage point lower from a year earlier.
At the same time CPI in June declined by 1.4% from May. During the reporting period of time prices for foodstuffs (including alcoholic beverages and tobacco) fell by 2.6%, while prices for industrial goods and tariffs for services increased by 0.1%. The government projected inflation rate for 2011 is 4% (±1,5%).  -0-
(%)