Group Of Sub-Divisions Of Financial Investigation “Egmont” Holds A Meeting In Yerevan
YEREVAN, July 11. /ARKA/. Meeting of the committee of the Group of Sub-divisions of Financial Investigation “Egmont” is conducted in Yerevan, informs press-service of CBA on Monday.
Representatives of 30 members of the group plan to sign over 50 memorandums of understanding envisaging cooperation of financial investigation bodies in the struggle against money laundering and financing of terrorism.
About 290 delegates of financial investigation bodies from 102 countries and a number of international structures (IMF, WB and FATF) participate in the meeting.
Decision on organization 19th plenary meeting of the Group “Egmont” in Yerevan was adopted in 2008 in Seoul by the proposal of the Center of Financial Monitoring of CBA.
International group “Egmont” unites financial investigation bodies of 120 countries. The Group was established in June 1995 by the initiative of sub-divisions of financial investigation bodies of Belgium and USA with the aim of not allowing laundering of “dirty” money by crime groups.