Central Bank of Armenia assigns new ratings to several companies
YEREVAN, July 19. / ARKA /. The Central Bank of Armenia has assigned new ratings to several local companies, the press service of the Central Bank told ARKA. According to a press release, the Central Bank has assigned B- rating to ArmRosGazprom national gas distributor instead of its previous B rating. Mika-Cement has been assigned G – rating instead of previous G rating. The ratings of Electrical Networks of Armenia and Electropribor plant remained the same, respectively, G+ and G-. At the request of Onyx company the Central Bank has stopped assigning it rating.
The Central Bank first published the ratings of Armenian enterprises in September 2005 when its monitoring covered 30 companies, of which only 15 were rated as high quality. The Central Bank publishes the names of only those companies that have been granted high ratings. In the case of assigning lower ratings the Central Bank publishes the names of these companies only with their consent. -0-