Draft state budget of Karabakh for 2012 envisages growth of own income by 3.3 billion drams
STEPANAKERT, November 16. /ARKA/. In 2012 Nagorno-Karabakh Republic (NKR) plans to increase the volume of own income by 3.3 billion drams, said in the government meeting Vice-Premier, NKR Finance Minister Spartak Tevosyan.
Next year the size of interstate credit provided annually by Armenia will also increase, and the total expenses will be over 76 billion drams.
NKR Prime Minister Ara Harutyunyan instructed the ministries and other state structures once more to specify calculation of expenses and submit in a reasonable form to the government for approval.
He said that it is prohibited to change the articles of cost estimate and make unplanned expenses in order to save economy. “It is necessary to spend as much as it is envisaged”, he said.
Harutyunyan said that the year 2012 will be a hard year, so there should be no waste, especially when the funds allocated by state bodies are sufficient.
“Despite the expected difficulties related to undesirable global economic-financial developments, nest year NKR will provide economic growth of over 10%, which, in its turn, will help to increase social payments – pensions, benefits and other material aid”, said Harutyunyan.
He informed that in 2012 large-scale construction will continue in NKR, new educational centers, health facilities, apartments and other facilities will be built. -0-