Bank Anelik to sponsor monument illumination project in Yerevan
YEREVAN, November 16. /ARKA/. Bank Anelik said it will sponsor a project designed to illuminate downtown Yerevan monuments to the great Armenian composer Aram Khachaturyan and the main characters of a famous movie called The Men. The project includes also a monument called Hands of Friendship, which is a donation of Italy to Armenia.
“Every resident of Yerevan must make his or her own contribution to improving their city, neighborhood and environment,” Bank Anelik CEO, Samvel Chzmachyan was quoted as saying.
He said Bank Anelik which positions itself as a city bank, could not remain indifferent to this project, initiated by the Yerevan Municipality.
“Participation in such programs will allow any organization, including our Bank, to take active part in solution of problems which affect many residents of the city,” said Chzmachyan, expressing hope that the project will make Yerevan one of the best illuminated cities in the region.
Bank Anelik was registered in 1991. Some 69.51% of Anelik is owned by Lebanese CreditBank S.A.L., Samvel Chzmachyan owns 12.25%,, Armen Kazarian -6% and Galina Voronina-12.25%. The bank has 12 branches in Armenia. It is the only Armenia-based bank which has a subsidiary in Russia. It also cooperates with all major loan programs in Armenia. -0-