Armenian Arka news agency nominated by Europe business assembly for ‘best enterprises’ international award
YEREVAN, November 28. /ARKA/. Armenian ARKA news agency has been nominated by Europe Business Assembly (EBA) for the International award “Best Enterprises” ‘for the dynamics of the company’s growth in its branch over 15 years of its operation,’ John Netting, Director General Europe Business Assembly, says in a congratulatory letter sent to ARKA executive director, Konstantin Petrosov.
‘Allow us to congratulate the team of your company with ARKA’s 15th anniversary! Let us wish you the fulfillment of all the plans, new professional achievements and inspiration for new leadership accomplishments. The establishment headed by you is known as a leading one in its branch. We think that namely such companies as yours which are striving for perfection in all fields of its activities and oriented invariably to clients’ interests, should be recognized on the international level,’ the letter says.
According to the letter, ARKA leader has been presented an honorary title “Manager of the year” with an international certificate and giving the right to use the award attributes in any advertising purposes.
The nomination relies on statistic and consulting data, information and rate agencies, recommendations of EBA partners like the Leaders of the XXI Century, International Congress of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs (Russian Federation), European Center for Market Research (Belgium) and others.
The award «Best Enterprises» is awarded for high quality services, social activities, unique social and professional achievements, as well as a successful work of organization’s professionals, who use productively in their work original intellectual and technological innovations in line with European standards. Additional criteria for selecting the winners of the category are business and public reputation, lack of negative feedback and the frequency of citations in the media.
A forthcoming award ceremony will be held on December 12 in the framework of ‘Christmas reception’ under the auspices of Oxford Summit of Leaders (Oxford, United Kingdom, 10th -13th).
The Oxford Summit is one of the most respected international events in the south-east of the United Kingdom offering an exclusive interactive platform for business contacts, presentations, exchange of ideas and technologies. The summit gathers representatives of more than 20 countries worldwide in the City Hall. The organizers of the Oxford Summit of Business, Science and Art Leaders are the European Business Assembly, Thames Valley Chamber of Commerce Group, Club of Leaders international), The Club of the Rectors of Europe).
ARKA news agency was established on May 1, 1996 May. It provides financial, economic and political news. The professional credo of the agency is credibility, reliability and quick response. In 2000 it was recognized by the Central Bank of Armenia as the best economic news agency. In 2002 and 2003 ARKA was awarded by Business Initiative Directions the International Star Award for Quality in category Gold. Today, ARKA media holding comprises telecom.arka..am telecommunications and high technology portal and armbanks.am financial and banking portal.
The agency offers also a package of additional services and information support for the organization of fashion events and is a regular information sponsor of many international conferences, forums and exhibitions. -0-