Combined total assets of Armenian insurance companies in quarter 3 drop by 2.2% to 28.8 billion drams
YEREVAN, November 29. /ARKA/. The combined total assets of Armenian insurance companies in the third quarter of 2011 dropped by 2.2% from the previous quarter (by 653 million drams) to 28.8 billion drams, according to an analysis made by ARKA news agency.
The largest company by size of total assets was Rosgosstrakh-Armenia whose assets stood at 6.4 billion drams at September 30, 2011 having contracted by 2 percent or 130.8 million drams. This company accounted for 22.2% of all combined total assets of all insurance companies.
The top three included also Ingo-Armenia with 5.8 billion drams, by 0.63% or 36.9 million drams less than in the previous quarter. Ingo-Armenia accounted for 20.3% of all total assets of all companies. Third was Nairi Insurance with 3.2 billion drams of total assets, which were 2.34% less than in quarter two (by 76.9 million drams). It accounted for 11.1% of all assets of all companies.
Reso insurance company’s total assets slashed by 7.3% (243.3 million) to 3.1 billion drams; Garant Limens’ assets fell by 0.54% (15.9 million drams) to 2.9 billion drams. Rasko company posted a 2.87% rise in total assets and Sil Insurance’s assets grew by 0.9%. There are 8 insurance companies in Armenia. ($1 – 383.17 drams). -0-