Micro loans extended to 20 residents of Armenia disabled by mine explosions under reintegration program
YEREVAN, December 9. /ARKA/. Twenty residents of Armenia disabled by mine explosions have received micro credits under a joint program of International Program for Migration and International Trust Fund intended for South Caucasus.
The program is designed to help this category of people’s social and economic reintegration.
A pilot project of this program was launched on December 1, 2009, and will be completed on June 30, 2012.
Khachatur Ghazazyan, representative of coordinator International Program for Migration and coordinator of the program, speaking Friday at a news conference, that the aim of this project is to ensure reintegration to those people injured by mine explosions either during wars or in peacetime and help their families improve their living conditions.
“The program embraces Yerevan as well as Tavush, Gegharkunik, Ararat, Armavir and Syunik provinces,” he said. “We have conducted four stages of training as part of this program. Some 45 people have attended the training. We have also provided business consulting for elaboration of plans.”
Ghazazyan said that the worked-out business plans have been given to Bank VTB (Armenia), partner to the program. The bank has allocated 17 micro credits.
One loan amounts to up to $5,000 and is extended for 30 months at 10% annual interest rate.
These micro loans have been intended for bolstering small startup businesses and expanding already existing businesses.
Ghazaryan said that all the loans are being returned in due time. This proves the program’s effectiveness.
He said that thanks to extension of these loans, new jobs have been created and not only for the targeted category, but also for people involved in their businesses.
Ghazazyan added that the defense and social ministries have contributed a great deal to the implementation of this program by providing lists of the disabled.
There are 700 people disabled by mine explosions in Armenia, he said.