Armenia’s commercial banks buy $76.8 million December 5 -9
YEREVAN, December 9. /ARKA/. Armenia’s commercial banks bought $76.8 million, 7.2 million euros and 560 million Russian rubles at the local forex market in a time span from December 5 to 9 at the following exchange rates of 382.45, 510.81 and 12.07 drams respectively, the Central Bank of Armenia told ARKA.
The banks were said to have also sold over $97 million, 11 million euros and 112.8 million rubles at the following exchange rates of 383.62 516.16 and 12.27 drams respectively.
Also $13.5 million worth deals were effected at Nasdaq OMX Armenia stock exchange in USD in the same period of time at 383.5 per one USD exchange rate. No deals in euro or rubles were effected.
The volume of inter-bank USD sale and purchase transactions amounted to $1.3 million at 383.59 per one USD exchange rate. Besides, from November 28 to December 4 the banks provided 19.6 billion drams worth loans in Armenian national currency and $66 million worth loans in USD.($1 – 383.12 drams).  -0-