Commercial banks of Armenia on December 19 -23 obtained $109.5 million, €7.7 million and 712.3 million rubles
YEREVAN. December 23. /ARKA/. In intra-banking market of foreign currency of Armenia in the period of December 19 -23 the banks obtained $109.5 million, over 7.7 million euro and about 712.3 million rubles by weighted average rate of 381.7 drams per $1; 496.61 drams per  €1 and 11.9 per 1 ruble respectively, press-service of CBA informed ARKA News Agency.
In the same period over $117.6 million, €11.7 million and 108.2 million rubles was sold by weighted average rate of 383.09 drams, 501.48 drams and 12.12 drams respectively.
Total volume of transactions by USD implemented in NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange in the reporting period was about $23.83 million by weighted average rate of 382.83 drams per $1, and transactions by euro and ruble in the stock exchange was not carried out.
In the inter-banking market, sale and purchase transactions by USD in the amount of $200 thousand by weighted average rate of 382.25 drams per $1 was implemented. Transactions by other two currencies in inter-banking market was not implemented.
From December 12-18 the volume of dram credits provided by the Armenian banks was 31.3 billion, and credit in dollars – $43 million. ($1 – 383.29 drams).–-0–
YEREVAN. December 24. /ARKA/. In intra-banking market of foreign currency of Armenia in the period of December 19 -23 the banks obtained $109.5 million, over 7.7 million euro and about 712.3 million rubles by weighted average rate of 381.7 drams per $1; 496.61 drams per  €1 and 11.9 per 1 ruble respectively, press-service of CBA informed ARKA News Agency.