$85.1 million bought by Armenian banks between Jan 9 and 13
YEREVAN, January 13. /ARKA/. Commercial banks bought $85.1 million at 386.27 drams per one dollar average exchange rate and sold about $113.4 million at 387.3 drams at Armenia’s intra-bank forex over a period between January 9 and 13, the press office of the Central Bank of Armenia reported on Friday.
According to the press office of the Central Bank of Armenia, about €4.7 million were bought here at €1 = AMD 492.89 and €11.2 million at €1 = 497.64 average exchange rate.
Transactions on Russian rubles were effected here as well – 503.6 million rubles were bought at 11.98 drams per one ruble and 73.4 million rubles sold at 12.28 drams per one ruble.
Dollar-dram exchange transactions were effected at $1 = AMD 388.28 average exchange rate at NASDAQ OMX Armenia over the mentioned period of time. They totalled $18.6 million. No deal on the euro and the ruble were concluded here at the mentioned period.
Dollar-dram exchange deals at inter-banking forex effected at $1 = AMD 386.1 at the mentioned period. They totaled $3.95 million. No deals were effected here on two other foreign currencies.