Central bank of Armenia issues commemorative coins
YEREVAN, January 24. /ARKA/. The Armenian Central Bank said it has issued a gold commemorative coin dedicated to the 300th anniversary of Sayat-Nova (1712-1795), an Armenian composer and singer.
According to a press release, the obverse of the coin depicts a pomegranate, which symbolizes the famous film by director Sergei Paradjanov “The Color of Pomegranates”, dedicated to Sayat Nova.
Against the background of the pomegranate there is a musical instrument kamancha, a book and a pen. The bank said it has issued 1000 commemorative coins with nominal value of 10 thousand drams each.
Coins are 22 mm in diameter weighing 8.6 grams. The coin was designed Tigran Chobanian. They were minted at the Royal Mint of the Netherlands.
The Central Bank of Armenia issued also another commemorative silver coin dedicated to the 500th anniversary of Armenian printing.
According to the press release, 500 silver commemorative coin of nominal value of AMD 1,000 each were issued. The coin is 40 mm in diameter, weighing 33.6 grams. It was designed by Vardan Vardanyan. The coins were minted at the Royal Mint of the Netherlands. -0-