Yuri Gusev appointed Bank VTB (Armenia) acting CEO
YEREVAN, January 30. /ARKA/. The supervisory board of Bank VTB (Armenia) has appointed Yuri Gusev as acting CEO, the bank’s press office reported on Monday.
Gusev will start working at his new position on February 1. He will succeed Valery Ovsyannikov.
Gusev has been working in VTB Group since 2008. Working at the bank’s head office in Moscow, Gusev was also financial director of Bank VTB (Armenia) from 2009.
“VTB’s head office expresses its gratitude to Valery Ovsyannikov for his contribution to development of the Group’s business,” the bank’s press office quoted Olga Dergunova, a member of the VTB board, as saying. “We highly appreciate the results Bank VTB (Armenia) has produced under his direction since March 2007. We wish Valery Ovsyannikov success in his new projects.”
Bank VTB (Armenia) joined VTB Group in April 2004. VTB, the second largest bank of Russia, holds 100% of shares of Bank VTB (Armenia). Bank VTB (Armenia) has 68 branches all over Armenia’s territory. Bank VTB (Armenia) is traditionally reckoned among leaders for general indicators. -0-