Volume of crediting of resident companies by Armenian commercial banks in December reduced by 0.2% to 710.8 billion drams
YEREVAN, February 10. /ARKA/. Volume of loans provided to resident companies by Armenian commercial banks reduced in December 2011 by 0.2% compared to November making about 710.8 billion drams, states the site of Armenian central Bank.
According to the press-release, volume of credits in drams provided to resident companies increased in December by 0.1% compared to the last month, making over 153.6 billion dram, and credits in foreign currency reduced by 0.3% to 557.2 billion drams.
Credits provided in drams to private companies in December reduced by 0.1% to 151 billion drams compared to November, and in foreign currency – by 0.7% to 537.7 billion drams.
Credits provided in drams to government-owned companies increased by 11.6% making over 2.6 billion drams, and in foreign currency – by 12.9% making 19.5 billion drams. ($1 – 388.37 drams). –0—