ARCA payment system used in 2012 february to effect 436.3 million drams worth transactions
YEREVAN, March 19, /ARKA/. Armenian ArCa payment system was used in 2012 February to effect 436.3 million drams worth transactions via ATMs, which was 24 times more from a year earlier, the company told ARKA news agency.
The overall number of transactions was said to have grown by 3 times to 25,522. The system was used also to make 55, 063 internet payment, by 64.7% more form a year before. The overall value of these transactions grew by 62.7% to 451.7 million drams. ArCa payment system was used also in 2012 February for making 6,595 card-to-card transfers worth 497.5 million drams, a 60% increase over the 2011 February.
Armenian Card CJSC was established on March 16, 2000 as a united national payment system. Today 19 of Armenia’s 21 commercial banks participate in ArCa payment system. The company is a full member of MasterCard Europe international payment system. It also processes VISA and American Express (Third Party Processor) cards. ($1 – 388.89 drams).  -0-