ARKA Agency publishes this year’s I-quarter Press Rating of Banks
YEREVAN, April 12. /ARKA/. ARKA Agency has published this year’s first-quarter press rating of Armenian banks, that ranks HSBC Bank Armenia as a leader (1), followed by Anelik Bank (2), VTB Bank (Armenia) (3), Ameriabank (4), and Areximbank-Gazprombank Group (5).
Press rating table for the I quarter included 21 commercial banks. During the quarter, the overall outcome index , which characterizes the amount of information depending on its directivity, dropped by 33.2% to 3411.6 from the analogical period a year earlier (overall outcome index of all banks in the first quarter of 2011 was 5105.57). Overall outcome index lost 21.7% compared to the fourth quarter of 2011 (overall outcome index of all banks in the fourth quarter of 2011 was 4355.59).
The overall outcome index of the top five banks in this year’s first-quarter press rating increased from 2112.9 to 2171.2 from the analogical period a year earlier, and from 2112.7 to 2171.2 from the previous quarter.
Thus, overall outcome index of HSBC Bank Armenia reported 481.1 against 358.8 in the I quarter and 269.5 in the IV quarter of a year earlier, Anelik Bank- 445.9 against 41 and 220.8 respectively, VTB Bank (Armenia) –425.7 against 474.5 and 433.2, Ameriabank- 417.9 against 987 and 838, and Areximbank- Gazprombank Group- 394.6 against 251.5 and 351.3.
According to the analysis compiled from press signals, the structure of the top banks in the press rating saw some changes compared to the same period a year earlier.
The biggest leap by 5 positions was made by HSBC Bank Armenia, the rating’s leader, the overall outcome index of which advanced by 35.7 %. Another leap in overall outcome index reported Anelik Bank, that is at the second place with the 10.9 times bigger outcome index from the analogical period last year. Next in the rating is VTB Bank (Armenia),the overall outcome index of which dropped by 10.3%.
Ameriabank lost its leading position from the rating of the fist quarter of 2011 falling to the fourth place in the current rating. Its overall outcome index lost 57.7%. Areximbank-Gazprombank Group improved its positions, climbing from the 9th place to the 5th in the current rating, 56.9% rise in the overall outcome index.
HSBC Bank Armenia rose by 7 positions from the fourth quarter of 2011 and became a leader of the current rating. The overall outcome index of the bank gained 80.7% in the first quarter of this year.
Anelik Bank climbed by 7 points (overall outcome index rise 2 times). VTB Bank (Armenia) didn’t change its positions from the fourth quarter, remaining at the third place ( overall outcome index tumble by 1.7%).
Some 50.1% slip in Ameriabank’s overall outcome index resulted in the bank’s failure to keep its top first place appearing at the 4th place in the current rating. The top 5th place belongs to Areximbank-Gazprombank Group, that reported growth in overall outcome index by 12.3% and remained at the same position as in the previous quarter.
The top leaders in the fourth-quarter rating by ARKA were Ameriabank ( overall outcome index – 838.01), ACBA-Credit Agricole Bank ( 550.98), VTB Bank (Armenia) (433.17), Armeconombank (399.79) and Areximbank-Gazprombankk Group (351.31).
At the same time, the top leaders in the first-quarter ARKA press rating were Ameriabank ( overall outcome index- 987), Araratbank (571.6), ACBA-Credit Agricole Bank (515.2), VTB Bank (Armenia) (474.5) and Inecobank ( 402.4).
The selection of informative signals is made amid the both, published sources such as “Golos Armenii”, “Respublika Armenia”, “Novoye Vremya”, “Delovoy Express”, “Hayastani Hanrapetutyun”, “AZG”, “Aravot”, “Haykakan Zhamanak” , “Hayots Ashkhar”, “Iravunk”,”Yerkir”, “168 Zham”, “Capital”, “Sobesednik Armenii”,” Zhoghovurd “,” Zhamanak, and Internet portals of news agencies and electronic media such as Panarmenian, ARKA, Newsarmenia, Armbanks, Banker, Arminfo, Panorama and Lragir
ARKA news agency doesn’t use financial-economic indicators for compiling its press rating. It refers to the banking activity which is reported via media. As a result, the higher awareness degree about the bank’s activities implies the better communicative policy. Advertising information is not studied and analyzed in compiling press rating.