Armenian Central Bank’s total liabilities amounted to 1 105.6 trillion drams as of December 31, 2011
YEREVAN, May 7. /ARKA/. Armenian Central Bank (CB) said its aggregate liabilities amounted to 1. 105.6 trillion drams as of December 31, 2011, having increased by 158.6 billion drams or 16.7% from the previous year. According to a CB report, foreign exchange liabilities amounted to 455.6 billion drams, having increased in 2011 by 11.1%.
Also Central Bank’s foreign exchange liabilities to the government dropped from 3. 989.1 billion drams at the end of 2010 to 3.974.9 billion drams at the end of 2011 contracting by 0.4%. Foreign currency savings deposits and accounts of financial and other organizations increased from 99.7 billion drams at the beginning of the year to more than 104.3 billion drams on December 31, 2011, an increase of 4.7%.
Central Bank’s other borrowings during the reporting period increased from 27.6 billion drams at the beginning of the year to about 38.8 billion drams as of December 31, 2011. Other foreign currency liabilities of the Central Bank amounted to about 153.9 million drams, having increased by 5.3% from previous year.
As follows from the Central Bank’s report, the liabilities in AMD stood at 650.1 billion drams (58.8% of total liabilities) by 21.1% more than in 2010. Dram liabilities – bank notes and coins in circulation increased by 14.5% to about 398.8 billion drams.
AMD accounts and deposits of financial and other institutions increased by 2.1 times, amounting to 166.8 billion drams. Other AMD liabilities amounted to 3.3 billion drams. ($1 – 391.86 drams). -0-