Armenian banks raise lending to resident enterprises by 2.7% to AMD 794.4 bln in March
YEREVAN, May 17. /ARKA/. The commercial banks of Armenia allocated over 794.4 billion drams in loans to resident enterprises in March of this year, 2.7 % rise from February, according to data published on the website of Armenia’s Central Bank.
Loans in Armenian drams are said to advance by 0.4% to over 154 billion in March from a month earlier, and credits in foreign currency – to increase by 3.3% to over 640.4 billion drams.
Loans in Armenian drams allocated to private enterprises jumped by 0.5% to nearly 151.7 billion drams, and in foreign currency- climbed by 3.2% to 626.9 billion drams within the reported period.
The credits in Armenian drams distributed to public enterprises dropped by 2.5% to nearly 2.3 billion drams, and in foreign currency-by 6.6% to 13.6 billion drams. ($1 – 396.99 drams). —0–