Greek depositors withdraw 1.2 bln euros in two days
YEREVAN, May 17. /ARKA/. Greek depositors withdrew 1.2 billion euros , that makes nearly 0.75% of residents’ deposits, from their bank accounts in two days, Russian Vedomosti reports referring to The Financial Times.
Athens-based bankers said the customers pull their money breaking credit agreements, and the capital withdrawal may even increase.
Fears may turn into panic, Greek President Karolos Papoulias stated.
The Greek banking system could prove the weakest link in the country’s efforts to stabilise its finances until a government can be formed after new elections on June 17.
The surveys show that  ultra-left forces  are more likely to enter the parliament promising to implement austere budget reforms in order to receive loans from international organizations. With no help from IMF and EU Athens will run short of money in June, and will have to exit the euro zone, analysts say. —0–