Number of Anelik Bank’s POS terminals grows 16% to 500 in Jan-Apr 2012
YEREVAN, May 24. /ARKA/. Anelik Bank has enlarged the number of its POS terminals by 16% over a period between January and April 2012 to more than 500, the bank’s press office told ARKA News Agency on Thursday.
The bank installed 3.6 times larger number of POS terminals in trade and services centers in Jan-Apr 2012 than at the same period a year before.
Artur Tangaryan, leading specialist on plastic card transactions, who is in charge of POS terminals, said that the bank pays special attention to development of the network of POS terminals – the network has been expanded a great deal since the beginning of this year.
He said that the bank intend to increase the number of its operating terminals to 600.
David Ananyan, chief of Anelik Bank’s unit in charge of plastic card transactions said the bank would offer new plastic card products in 2012 and 2013.
“I hope we’ll manage to enlarge the number of our cardholders thanks to these new cards,” he said.
CreditBank S.A.L. holds 69.5% of the bank’s shares and 12.25% belong to Samvel Chzmachyan, another 12.25% to Galina Voronina and the remaining 6% to Armen Ghazaryan. -0–