Armenia’s monetary base climbs 6.4% to over AMD 589.4 bln
YEREVAN, June 12. /ARKA/. Monetary base in Armenia jumped by over 3.5 billion drams or 6.4% in April from March to over 589.4 billion drams, according to the data published on the website of the National Statistical Service of Armenia.
Cash outside the Central Bank of Armenia totaled nearly 378.8 billion drams versus about 361.5 billion drams as of late March.
Mandatory reserves in drams fetched over 170.6 billion drams against over 152.8 billion drams from late March, and in foreign currency- over 32.9 billion drams versus over 31.9 billion drams compared to a month earlier.
Net international reserves (without privatization funds) in late April amounted around 359 billion drams, downing by 2.3% from March.
Net domestic assets hit 230.5 billion drams against nearly 186.4 billion drams as of late March. ($1 – 412.52 drams). —0–