May transactions with securities at NASDAQ OMX Armenia slip 18.2% to AMD 356.6 mln
YEREVAN, June 14. /ARKA/. The total volume of transactions with securities at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange in May slashed by 18.2% to nearly 356.6 million drams versus 435.7 million drams from April.
The volume of transactions with corporate bonds hot over 1.8 million or 0.5% of the total transactions. The volume of transactions with government bonds was about 354.8 million drams or 99.5%. No transactions with shares were effected.
According to an ARKA analysis, based on aggregated data of the stock exchange, transactions were effected only with government bonds and corporate bonds of one private company.
NASDAQ OMX Armenia (former Armenian Stock Exchange, Armex), was established in 2001 as a voluntary merger of 21 broker (dealer) companies.In January 2008, Nordic exchange operator OMX Group acquired 100% of shares of the Armenian Stock Exchange (Armex) and the Central Depository of Armenia (CDA). After NASDAQ and OMX merged in March 2008, Armex and CDA have become fully owned by the NASDAQ OMX Group, Inc.On January 27, 2009, Armenian Stock Exchange was renamed NASDAQ OMX Armenia. As of late May of 2012, 12 shares, 11 issuers and 5 corporate obligations of 11 issuers have been registered and listed at NASDAQ OMX Armenia. ($1 – 414.6 drams).—0–