Armenian insurers lost AMD 688.3 mln in I quarter
YEREVAN, June 19. /ARKA/. Net loss of Armenian insurance companies is over 688.3 million drams in the first quarter of 2012 against net income of 1.2 billion drams in the first quarter of a year earlier.
According to the data, six insurance companies of Armenia had losses at the reported period. Sil Insurance lost over 15.3 million drams (against 52.6 millions in income in the first quarter of 2011), Cascade Insurance – 42.6 million drams (versus 9.2 million in income), Reso- 62.4 million drams (against 166.2 million), Nairi Insurance- minus 83.4 million drams (against 213.4 million drams), Ingo Armenia – minus 177.4 million drams (versus 180.8 million drams) and Rosgosstrakh-Armenia- over 345 million drams (against 487.3 million drams).
At the same time two insurance companies ended up the first quarter with income. Paricularly, Guarant Limence earned over 31.3 million drams (against 37.7 million), and Rasko – 6.5 million drams (against 58 million drams in the first quarter of 2011).