Number of remittances handled via Anelik money transfer system grows 34% in 1st h 2012
YEREVAN, June 14. /ARKA/. The number of remittances handled via Anelik money transfer system grew 34% in the first half of this year, compared with the same period a year earlier, to 835,000, Anelik Bank’s press office reported today.
They amounted to $450 million, almost as much as in the first half of 2011.
Armen Arevyan, chief of Anelik Bank’s marketing and public relation unit, said Anelik system, one of leading money transfer systems, offers affordable costs for transferring money to CIS countries.
He said that the commission for remitting Russian rubles is between 0.5 and 0.9% of the transferred sum. Remittances in other currencies are very affordable as well, if they under Anelik Super tariff classification.
CreditBank S.A.L. holds 69.5% of the bank’s shares and 12.25% belong to Samvel Chzmachyan, another 12.25% to Galina Voronina and the remaining 6% to Armen Ghazaryan.