Japan’s economy expected to expand 1.7 percent in the new fiscal year
YEREVAN, August 17 /ARKA/. Japan’s economy is expected to expand 1.7 percent in the fiscal year beginning in April 2013 after an anticipated increase of 2.2 percent in the current business year, RBC reported citing Reuters.
The Cabinet Office, which made the estimate, also said Japan will likely achieve nominal gross domestic product (GDP) growth of 1.9 percent in fiscal 2013, exceeding real GDP growth as it steadily emerges from deflation.
The government said it expects overall consumer prices to rise 0.1 percent in the current fiscal year, the first increase in four years, and increase 0.5 percent the following year.
The government’s real GDP estimate for the current fiscal year, ending in March 2013, was unchanged from its previous estimate made late last year.
Japan’s economic expansion slowed more than expected in the second quarter –its annualized gross domestic product (GDP) saw a 1.4 percent rise, less than the median forecast of 2.5 percent growth.
In the meantime Japanss trade deficit according to preliminary figures from the finance ministry showed a record trade deficit for the first six months of this year of Y2.5tn ($31.8bn).