Ingo Armenia pays over 500 million to holders of health insurances in 8 months
YEREVAN, September 11. /ARKA/. Ingo Armenia insurance company paid some 500 million drams to 54 Armenians in the first eight months who had bought its health insurances.
This includes also public servants who have mandatory health insurances, subsidized by the government, Ingo Armenia chief executive Levn Altunian, told a news conference today.
In 2012 January the Armenian government introduced a package of social benefits for public and civil servants, which includes mandatory health insurance. The size of monthly payments under the compulsory health insurance scheme for civil and public servants is 52 thousand drams. The total amount of the benefit for a social or public servant financed by the government is 132,000 drams.
About 120,000 social and public servants are eligible to this subsidy.
Mr. Altunian said his company accounts for about 38 percent of health insurances in Armenia and complained that this is not a profitable business yet. He said another problem is imperfect cooperation with medical institutions, calling also for introduction of the U.S. model when all issues are settled by insurance company and a clinic, without the involvement of insurance holder.