Armenia’s money supply jumps 2.1% to AMD 1.267.3 trln in September
YEREVAN, November 9. /ARKA/. Armenia’s money supply, including deposits in foreign currency, rose 2.1% in September 2012 from August, and 24.1% from September 2011, to 1.267.3 trillion drams, according to the Central Bank.
Cash outside the banking system stood at nearly 355.4 billion drams late September versus over 354.9 billion drams in August, National Statistical Service reported, citing preliminary figures of the Central Bank. Demand deposits (in drams) totaled 160.3 billion drams against nearly 149.6 billion drams as of late August.
Time AMD deposits rose to over 173.3 billion drams from 172.4 billion drams within the reported period. Foreign deposits increased to over 578.1 billion drams from about 564.2 billion drams respectively.
Foreign currency deposits are also said to make up the highest share in the total money supply- 45.6%. Cash made up 28%, demand and time deposits- 12.6% and 13.6% respectively.
Money multiplier defining financial intermediation degree in September from August, climbed by 0.05 points to 2.10. .($1- 408.56 drams).—0-