Armenia’s CB total assets hit AMD 1 098,2 bln at end-3Q
YEREVAN, November 16. /ARKA/. Armenia’s Central Bank said Friday its total assets had risen 0.1% or 1.4 billion to nearly 1 098,2 billion drams as of 30 September.
Foreign currency assets of the Central Bank in the dram equivalence slashed 1.7% to nearly 765.1 billion as of 30 September, making 69.7% of the total assets against 70.9% at the end of the second quarter.
The liabilities of banks and other financial establishments rose 95% to over 247 billion drams late September. Foreign currency assets placed in the IMF hit 60.3 billion drams versus 83.3 billion drams as of 30 June 2012.
According to the Central Bank, the volume of foreign currency assets of the CBA for trading remained the same, 1.6 billion drams.
At the same time, the volume of financial assets at fair value totaled 250.2 billion drams versus 367.8 billion drams at the end of the second quarter.
Foreign currency cash hit 5 billion drams (nearly 5.4 billion drams at the end of the second quarter). Other assets of the Central Bank in foreign currency climbed 7.2% to nearly 1069,1 million late September.
AMD assets jumped 4.5% to nearly 333.1 billion drams versus 318.8 billion drams at the end of the second quarter.
According to the CB balance data, credit investments and contracts on repo hiked 4.5 % to 140.8 billion drams in the third quarter.
CB investments in AMD assets for trading totaled nearly 127.2 billion drams late September versus 124.5 billion drams at the end of the second quarter.
The volume of the fixed assets and intangible assets as of 30 Sep was 57.8 billion drams. CBA’s other assets tumbled from 5.2 billion drams to 4.5 billion drams. ($1 – 407.71 drams).—0–