Average return on assets of Armenian insurance companies 4.58% as of end September
YEREVAN, November 26. /ARKA/. Average return on assets (ROA) of Armenian insurance companies was 4.58% as of the end of September as compared to 2.96% at the end of June.
An analysis made by ARKA Agency shows that Rasko tops the list of five leading companies by return on assets: its ROA was 17.72% as of the end of the third quarter as compared to 17.64% at the end of Q2.
The other four leading companies are as follows: Reso (10.08% against 3.09%), Nairi Insurance (9.05% against 3.14%), Garant-Limens (4.02% against 7.22%) and Ingo Armenia (1.41% against 1.25%).
At the same time, return on equity (ROE) of Armenian insurance companies was 11.83% as of the end of September, as compared with 7.28% at the end of June 2012. In ranking by ROE, Rasko is again the first: its ROE was 27.55% as compared to 27.03% in late June.
Reso has taken the second place (26.96% against 7.85%) followed by Nairi Insurance (22.68% against 7.51%), Garant-Limens (7.48% against 12.59%) and Ingo Armenia (5.76% against 4.93%). There were 7 insurance companies operating in Armenia at the end of September 2012. ($1=406.37drams).–0–