AMD 303,700, highest average nominal salary in Armenia recorded in finance and insurance sectors in October 2012
YEREVAN, December 28. /ARKA/. The highest average nominal salary in Armenia was recorded in finance and insurance sectors in October 2012. It amounted to 303,685 drams after rising 14.9%, compared with the same month a year earlier, National Statistical Service of Armenia reports.
In information and communication areas it amounted to 252,900 drams, in mining industry – about 243,000 drams, in companies supplying electricity, natural gas and steam – about 154,900, construction – more than 154,300 drams and in state-governing institutions – over 130,900 drams.
Culture and rest sectors’ employees were lowest-paid in October 2012. Average monthly wage here slightly exceeded 66,400 drams. Services sector’s average monthly salary was 75,400 drams.
Education sector’s average salary amounted to AMD 79,900 drams and public catering sector’s 80,700 drams.
Average nominal monthly salary in Armenia reached 119, 791 drams in November 2012 – 0.5% higher than in September 2012 and 5.1% higher than in October 2011.
The highest average salary was recorded in Syunik province – more than 145,700 drams, and the lowest in Aragatsotn – about 82,400 drams.
In Yerevan, average nominal monthly salary amounted to more than 132,000 drams in November.
According to the official statistical report based on preliminary data, average nominal monthly salary in Armenia reached 119, 791 drams (294 U.S. dollar or 9,229 Russian rubles) in November 2012. ($1 – AMD 403.58). -0—