Armenian banks’ overdue loan investments down 12.6% to AMD 10.3 bln
YEREVAN, January 17./ARKA/. Overdue loan  investments of the Armenian banks dropped 12.6% to 10.3 billion drams in late November 2012 compared with a month earlier, the Central Bank of Armenia said in its monthly information bulletin for November  2012.
It said the share of overdue loan investments in total credit investments accounted for 0.7% in late November.
Short-term overdue loan investments  stood at over 12.2 billion drams in November  versus 11.6 billion drams in October , and long-term ones hit 153 million drams against 182 million drams.
Time loan investments  rose by 1.5% in November from October  to 1510,7 billion drams, or 97.3% of all credit investments.
Prolonged loan investments  upped by 15.9% to 31.2 billion drams, making up 2% of all credit investments.
The combined loan investments of Armenian commercial banks stood at nearly 1552,3 billion drams late November  versus 1526,4 billion drams in October. Short-term lending accounted for 23.7% and long-term lending for 76.3%.($1 – 406.52 drams).—0-