Armenia’s Central Bank issues three commemorative coins
YEREVAN February 7. / ARKA /. Armenia’s  Central Bank said today it has put into circulation today three silver commemorative coins of Noyan Tapan (Noah’s Ark) series of various denominations and weight.
According to a Central Bank press release,  the obverse of the silver coin  weighing 7.77 grams depicts the emblem of the Republic of Armenia. Below is the  engraved nominal value of the coin – 100 drams. The words Republic of Armenia in Armenian and English are engraved at the top and bottom of the coin in semi-circle.
The reverse of the coin depicts Noah’s Ark, a white dove with an olive twig in its beak and Mount Ararat in the background of the dawn. The words Noah’s Ark are engraved at  top and bottom of the coin.
The Bank has released a total of 2000 coins with a nominal value of 100 drams. The coins are made of  9990 sample silver with a diameter of 20.18 mm and weighing 7.77 grams.
The other two  coins of the series are  identical in a number of technical parameters (volume of production, quality silver) with the first coin, but differ in denomination –their nominal values are   200 and 500 drams.
The bank has issued 2000 coins of the commemorative coin  with nominal value of 200 drams. The coins are made of  9990 sample silver  with the diameter of 27.66 mm and weighing 15.55 grams.
The Bank has issued also 2000 commemorative coins  with  nominal value of 500 drams. The coins are made of  9990 sample silver, the diameter is 38.60 mm and the weight of a coin is 31.1 grams.