Greek banks may get 7.2bln euros in loan from EFSF in April
YEREVAN, March 5. /ARKA/. The EU-backed loan for bank recapitalization may be extended in April, Chief Executive Officer of the European Financial Stability Fund (EFSF) Klaus Regling told a press conference Monday, as quoted by RIA Novosti.
The EFSF provided 1bln euros to Greece in late January. The lenders are to make up their minds about extension of the remaining 7.2bln euros scheduled for the first quarter of this year.
“This tranche is approved and may be extended in April,” Regling said.
Earlier, an EU source familiar with the situation told RIA Novosti that Greece is not in immediate need of the external tranche.
If Greek authorities meet the requirements of the economic program the assistance is provided in exchange for, another budget support tranche worth 2.8bln euros may be approved in March. The country has already met the main requirements in February.  –0—