MSIIR head: Armenia’s accomplished banking system may use advantages of Eurasian project
YEREVAN, July 22. /ARKA/. Anatoly Torkunov, the head of the Moscow State Institute of International Relations, speaking Saturday in Yerevan at an Internet conference on Armenia’s geopolitical role in the system of the contemporary international relations, said that Armenia’s accomplished banking system may use advantages of the Eurasian project.
“Everybody knows that Armenia’s banking system is one of the strongest and most accomplished banking systems,” he said in an interview with Novosti- Armenia. “And what does the development of the Eurasian project mean? This is a free movement of funds, i.e. capital, services, human resources and commodities. Already today Armenia has an opportunity to share its experience and take part in movement of funds and development of the banking system within the Eurasian process”
Besides, as he said, Armenia, with its intellectual resource and experience in developing technologies, can play an important part in the project, which has considerable natural resources and which needs not only these resources, but also the usage of know-how and intellectual resources.
Torkunov also said that the two countries have also a historically shaped reality – 1.2 million ethnic Armenians which enjoy Russian citizenship and constitute a major part of the multinational Russian people.
“This is an important circumstance – they are Russia’s citizens, but it is known that Armenians have special affection for their historical homeland, and therefore participation in such processes, where Russia, whose population includes Armenians, takes part as well, is one of the factors which can’t be ignored,” added. —-0—