Areximbank-Gazprombank Group increases its authorized capital stock
YEREVAN, July 24./ARKA/. The authorized capital stock of Areximbank-Gazprombank Group rose by 4,104,851,400 drams, the bank said Wednesday.
“The capital has increased due to the only shareholder of the bank, Russian Gazprombank,” the source states.
Thus, Areximbank-Gazprombank Group has fifth largest authorized capital in Armenia. As  of now it values at 16,452,129,954 drams.
Areximbank-Gazprombank Group was established in 1998 for supporting entrepreneurship and serving financial flows between Russia and Armenia. Russia’s Gazprombank has been the sole owner of the bank since 2007. The bank has successfully passed ISO 9001: 2008 certification on compliance with international requirements. The bank has 16 branches, including those in 9 regions of Armenia. Seven branches are located in Armenia’s capital Yerevan. —0-
Armenian pensioners urged to choose a bank for cashless payments by March 5
The Armenian Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs has urged pensioners and benefit recipients who continue to receive payments in cash to choose a bank by March 5, 2026, to switch to cashless payments.
The average exchange rate of the Armenian dram to the US dollar in January was 4.5% lower than a year ago
In January 2026, the average exchange rate of the Armenian dram to the US dollar was 380 drams, compared to 397.9 drams in January 2025.