Number of Armenian commercial banks’ clients grows 1.2% to AMD 1.76 million in May
YEREVAN, July 31. /ARKA/. The number of Armenian banks’ clients reached 1,768,146 by late May 2013 after growing 20.7%, compared with the same month a year before, and 1.2%, compared with the previous month, National Statistical Service of Armenia reports.
According to the report, the number of corporate clients was 73,000 in May 2013 – 2.9% year-on-year growth, and the number of individuals was 1,695,000 – 19.9% year-on-year growth.
The country’s commercial banks had more than 2,949,600 accounts in late May – 66.3% year-on-year growth.
Of them, 2,790,600 were individual’ accounts (69.3% year-on-year growth) and 158,900 were corporate clients’ accounts (27.6% growth).
Balances on the population’s deposits in banks totaled AMD 705.6 billion by late May 2013 after growing 0.8% or by AMD 5.7 billion over the month and 26.3% or by AMD 146.8 billion since the same month a year before. ($1 – AMD 409.9). —0—-