Armenia’s monetary base grown 10% over July
YEREVAN, August 30. /ARKA/. Armenia’s monetary base grew 10% in July 2013, compared with the previous month, to about AMD 724.9 billion, the National Statistical Service of Armenia reports referring to the central bank’s figures.
Cash outside of the central bank amounted to AMD 415.3 billion in late July against more than AMD 404.2 billion in late June.
Mandatory reserves in drams totaled more than AMD 166.7 billion in late July against AMD 147.6 billion in late June, and those in foreign currencies exceeded AMD 139.6 billion in July against over AMD 104.5 billion in June.
Net international reserves less funds from privatization reached AMD 406.9 billion in late July after growing 10% over one month.
Net internal assets amounted to more than AMD 317.9 billion in late July against AMD 289.2 billion in late June. ($1 – 405.91). —0—-