Mortgage loans by armenian banks rose by 1.9% to 135.3 bln drams in July
YEREVAN, September 10. /ARKA/. Mortgage loans extended by Armenia’s commercial banks amounted to a total of 135.3 billion drams in July 2013, an increase of 1.9% against the month before, says the Central Bank of Armenia monthly bulletin for July 2013.
Mortgage loans in drams amounted to 65.6bln drams in July (1.2% increase); mortgage loans in foreign currency were 69.6 billion drams (an increase of 2.5%).
Consumer loans were 331.7 billion drams in the reporting period (0.7% increase), of it 273.7bln drams in drams (0.3% increase) and 58 billion drams in foreign currency (2.8% increase).
Card loans amounted to a total of 111.9 billion drams in July (3.3% increase), car loans were 17.6 billion drams (1% increase), loans against gold were 100.6 bln drams (3.7% reduction), household appliance loans amounted to 21 billion drams (3.6% increase) and other consumer loans were 80.6 billion drams (2.1% increase).
According to the Central Bank of Armenia, loans extended by Armenia’s commercial banks to residents amounted to 1,675.9 billion drams in July, of it 608.3bln was in local currency and 1,067.5bln drams were in foreign currency (63.7% of the overall volume of loans to residents). ($1=411.50drams).–0–