Representatives of 28 countries gather in Armenia to discuss combating money laundering
YEREVAN, October 2. / ARKA /. Representatives of 28 countries are participating in a forum in Armenia to look into effective ways of combating money laundering, detection, seizure and confiscation of proceeds from criminal activity and on financing of terrorism.
The forum is being held within the frameworks of the Warsaw Convention of the Council of Europe, Armenia’s Central Bank said.
The gathering kicked off on October 1 will run through October 4. The venue is the Central Bank’s teaching and research center in the resort town of Dilijan. The goal is to increase awareness of the Convention and raise the skills of relevant specialists.
The forum has brought together 46 prosecutors and financial intelligence officers from Council of Europe member and non-member countries, including countries that have signed and ratified the convention or are intending to join the document.
The Warsaw Convention aims to ensure effective fight against money laundering and the financing of terrorism. Armenia signed the Warsaw Convention in 2005 and ratified it in 2008. -0-