Armenian dram sheds 0.9% against dollar in h1 2013
YEREVAN, October 24. /ARKA/. The Armenian dram slid 0.9% against the U.S. dollar in Jan-June 2013, compared with the same period a year before, the Central Bank of Armenia says in its financial stability report for the first half of this year.
“Armenian dram was going down at Armenia’s forex market throughout the first half of this year,” the regulator says in its report.
The euro leapt 3.9% against the Armenian national currency and traded at 541.4 drams, on average, and Russia’s ruble gained 2.4% against it and traded at 13.3 drams.
According to the central bank’s report, the nominal effective exchange rate of the dram fell 3.3% and the real effective exchange rate dropped 3.7% in Jan-June 2013 against the same period a year earlier.
Armenian banks’ earnings from foreign exchange transactions totaled 6.8 billion drams in the first half of this year. ($1 – AMD 405.42). —-0—-