Armenia’s total public debt on October 1 stood at $5.029.8 billion, an increase of 16.3 % from September- NSS.
YEREVAN, November 4. / ARKA /. Armenia’s total public debt on October 1, 2013 stood at $5.029.8 billion, according to the National Statistical Service (NSS). The debt jumped by 16.3 % or $706.8 million from the previous month.
The rise was prompted by the sale of the first-ever Armenian Eurobonds worth $700 million with redemption period of 7 years and yield of 6% through Deutsche Bank AG, London Branch, HSBC Bank plc and J.P.Morgan Securities plc.Compared to the beginning of the year, the aggregate public debt increased by 15 % or $657.8 million.
According to the NSS, the external debt of the country increased by 19 % or $694.4 million to $4.341.25 billion at the end of September. The increase from the beginning of the year was 16.1%.
About $3.786.4 billion of the external debt was owed by the government. It increased by 23.6 % or $722.6 million in September and by 20.4 % from the beginning of the year.
Some $554.9 million of the external debt was owed by Armenia’s Central Bank. It fell by 4.8 % or $28.3 million in September and by 6.7 percent from the beginning of the year.
At the end of September the domestic debt stood at $688.6 million, an increase of 1.8 % or $12.4 million from August and 8.8 percent from the beginning of the year. Some $676 million of the debt were government bonds purchased by residents; $10 million were trade credits from residents and $2.56 million were domestic warranties.
Per capita debt burden grew to $1,667.2, an increase of 15.4 percent or $222.7 from the beginning of the year. In September per capita debt burden increased by 19.2% or $269.
The increase in per capita debt burden was prompted also by out-emigration of the population. On October 1, 2013 the permanent population of Armenia stood at 3,017,000, a decrease of 10,000 people if compared with the beginning of the year. -0-