VTB Bank (Armenia) named as best bank in Armenia by Armenian marketing association’s survey
YEREVAN, December 2. / ARKA /. The Russian-owned VTB Bank (Armenia) was named as the best bank in Armenia by a survey conducted by the Armenian Marketing Association, which is the official representative of Gallup International Association in Armenia. The survey conducted in late October, embraced 1,067 respondents in Yerevan and beyond it.
According to the survey, some 19% of respondents voted for VTB Bank (Armenia) as the best bank in the country. It was followed by ACBA -CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK (16 %), Unibank (13%), Ardshininvestbank (9 %) and Conversebank (8%).
Some 6% of respondents said they did not trust any of the banks and 29% could not answer this question.
The survey found also that ACBA -CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK was the most recognizable bank – 60% of the respondents know about it. It was followed by VTB Bank (Armenia), known by 51% of the respondents, Unibank (43%), Ardshininvestbank (38%) and Conversebank (32%).
According to the survey, 71% of respondents used banking services. Some 32% said they were customers of VTB Bank (Armenia), 23 % were customers of ACBA- CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK, 23 % of Unibank, 15% of Ardshininvestbank and 12 % of Inecobank.
Asked which bank they would recommend to their friends and acquaintances, 15% of respondents named VTB Bank (Armenia), 11% – ACBA -CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK, 10% – Unibank, 7 % – Ardshininvestbank and 6% -Conversebank.
Asked about bank-selection criteria, 27 % indicated they chose the most nearest bank to their homes or work place, 26% acted on the advice of friends, for 20% the bank was chosen by their superiors.
Also 11% were prompted by commercials, 10% were attracted by the availability of lending, 9% were directed by supermarkets and 2% referred to the choice of remittance senders. -0-