Total number of plastic cards issued by Areximbank – Gazprombank group grows by 15.5 percent this year
YEREVAN, December 11 , / ARKA /. The total number of plastic cards issued by Russian-owned Areximbank – Gazprombank Group has grown by 15.5 percent this year to 18,627, according to deputyCEO Ruben Khachatryan.
He said the turnover at service points increased by 37.94 % and the amount of encashment by 8.35 %. Khachatryan said the bank expects cashless payments to continue growing in 2014 as well.
He said Armenia’s plastic cards market has been growing vigorously over the last years prompted by mounting competition as evidenced by a sharp increase in the number of issued cards and in the amount of transactions.
He said along with this the local banks offer new plastic- card-based services.
Khachatryan said Areximbank-Gazprombank Group remains the only bank in Armenia certified by Visa and MasterCard for Internet acquiring.
Areximbank – Gazprombank Group runs in Armenia now 77 ATMs and 275 POS- terminals.
Areximbank -Gazprombank Group (previously Areximbank) was founded in 1998. Now it is owned fully by one of the largest Russian banks Gazprombank. -0-