Households’ expenditure in 3rd quarter of 2013 drop by 0.1 percent – NSS
YEREVAN, January 9. / ARKA /. Armenian households’ expenditure in the third quarter of 2013 (reviewed as end consumers) dropped by 0.1 percent from the year before to 1.105.6 trillion drams of the GDP, according to the National Statistical Service (NSS).
However, when compared to the second quarter of 2013, the households expenditures jumped by 30.6 %.
According to the same data, government agencies expenditures) also reviewed as end consumers) in the third quarter of 2013 grew by 15.1 percent to 173.4 billion drams, those of non-profit (public) institutions serving households declined by 41.6 percent to 3.1 billion drams.
Overall, the final consumption expenditures in the third quarter of 2013 amounted to 1.282.1 trillion drams, an increase of 1.5% compared with the same period in 2012.
Gross savings in the reporting period amounted to 241.3 billion drams (a decline of 14.5%), the negative balance of exports and imports of goods and services downed by 10 percent to 233.9 billion drams, while statistical discrepancies were 6 billion drams.
According to the NSS, Armenia’s GDP in the third quarter of 2013 amounted to 1.283.5 trillion drams, by 1.4 % more than in the same period in 2012. ($ 1 – 405.95 drams). -0-