Sociologist: introduction of compulsory car insurance in Armenia triples number of traffic accidents
YEREVAN, January 9. /ARKA/. Introduction of compulsory car insurance in Armenia in 2011 tripled the number of traffic accidents, Aharon Adibekyan, head of Sociometer center for sociological studies, said Thursday at a news conference.
“Before the institution of this type of insurance the country recorded 500 people dead and 1,500 injured in car accidents, while after that these figures tripled,” he said adding that people have become more negligent of traffic rules.
Today people are sure that the insurance company will pay for their damage, he said, and therefore they neglect traffic rules.
According to the Armenian Car Insurers Bureau’s latest report, insurance companies paid 48,809 compensations totaling AMD 9 496.9 million for car accidents in Jan-Nov 2013 – 15.3% year-on-year growth.
More than 399.14 motor vehicles were insured in Armenia over eleven months of 2013 – 5.2% growth.
Adibekyan finds it necessary to implement some reforms in this area.
“I think law-abiding drivers should be encouraged,” the sociologist said. “In particular, such citizens should enjoy certain preferences. Otherwise, the institute of mandatory car insurance brings harm instead of advantage.”
On January 1, 2013, the process of introduction of bonus-malus system was launched in Armenia – law-abiding drivers’ insurance premium will differ from that of offenders.
Seven insurance companies function in Armenia now. The country’s insurance market is controlled by the central bank. ($1- AMD 405.95). -0—-