Net profit of Ardshininvestbank totals 6.5bln drams in 2013
YEREVAN, January 20. /ARKA/. Net profit of Ardshininvestbank amounted to 6.5 billion drams as of the end of December 2013, which is an increase of 53.6% or 2.3 billion drams compared to the same period of 2012, the bank’s press office reported.
The bank’s assets were 271 billion drams, an increase of 36.4% or 72.3 billion drams compared to the year before.
Ardshininvestbank’s loan portfolio rose by 41.5 billion drams or 31% to 176.1 billion drams as of the end of December. Client funds were 153.2 billion drams as of December 31 2013, an increase of 38.8 billion drams or 23.3%.
The bank’s own capital rose by 23.3% or 8.4 billion drams compared to 2012 to 44.2 billion drams.
During 2013 Ardshininvestbank managed to attract additional non-treasury resources from the following financial institutions: WorldBusiness Capital (WBC) – $10 mln, Asian Development Bank (ADB) – $6 mln, Atlantic Forfaitierungs – 2.9 mln euros, Citibank – $2.3 mln, Rosselkhozbank – $1.2 mln, Landesbank – 0.5 mln euros.
Number of Ardshininvestbank’s permanent clients rose by 19.4% as of the end of December 2013 (about 221,000 clients).
Ardshininvestbank received its license for banking activities from the Central Bank of Armenia on February 27, 2003. The bank has 49 branches in Armenia, six in Nagorno-Karabakh Republic and one office in Paris.–0–