Minister: no decision for selling precious metals from state depository
YEREVAN, January 29./ARKA/. On Wednesday, Armenian Finance Minister David Sargsyan, denying media reports that the government is selling precious metals and stones from the State Depository for Precious Metals, said that there was no such a decision.
On January 23, the government decided not to sell precious metals and precious stones from the state depository.
Sargsyan said that the government has never sold anything from the depository. He also said that 89 kilograms of gold are kept here now. Of them 14 kilograms are bank bullions, and the remaining gold is scrap gold that has been seized from criminals or smugglers.
Now the depository has precious metals and precious stones worth AMD 1.86 billion, of which AMD 1.24 billion scrap gold and the remaining amount is bank bullions. There are also 3,036 artificial stones, 102 kilograms of artificial pearls and other precious metals. ($1 – AMD 408.08). –0—